Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Website is fully owned and operated by the Management of Jovian Apparel Sdn Bhd, as here at Jovian Online Store, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. We do this for safety and training purposes, and to improve the services that we provide to you because we believe our customers should feel both informed and empowered when it comes to our handling and usage of your personal information.  We therefore fully appreciate and respect the importance of data privacy and security on this Website as stated in this policy.

 

1. Your Personal Information Collection

 

We collect personal information as of when you subscribe for one of our services, place an order, buy a gift voucher, use our online services, interact with us in any other way, such as via official social media account, click on an advert that we put on the Website or on our other partnered website, ask for information or assistance, give us a testimonial or other feedback, comment on any blogs or articles featured in our services, attend an event that we run or sponsor, enter competitions or special promotions, sign up for our special offers or other updates, participate in research panels or fill in surveys. By registering, subscribing or using our services, your consent to the use of your personal data is in line with this policy. We may also receive information about you from our headquarter office and from third parties, with whom we have a business relationship.

 

2. Your Privacy


Customers and site visitors are invited to visit this page periodically, for information according to updated laws and regulations. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where is part of providing a service to you – e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purpose of customer research and profiling or where we have your express written permission to do so.  

 

All necessary information required in order for credit card payments and transactions to be processed (credit/debit card number, expiry date, security code) will be sent to our registered bank and fraud-monitoring team for authentication via encrypted protocol, without any third party interference. This information will never be seen or stored for any purpose by Jovian Online Store. Saved payment card details will only be shared with our payment partner and not with any other third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner's systems.

 

The security measures on our site are intended to help reduce the risk of unauthorized access or dispersion of data that may cause any personal risk to the security of our clients. For this reason, we suggest that our customers and site visitors shall ensure that the computer they are using has to obtain up-to-date security software and is connected to the internet through a reputable and trusted service provider.

 

3.  Your Personal Information Consent

 

The information we collect and hold about you may include your name, email address, house phone, mobile phone numbers, home address, shipping and payment card billing address, payment card details, search criteria, shopping history, shopping preferences, sizing, the times when you access the site and for how long, your referring URL (the site you come from to reach our website), cell IDs (these are the unique identifiers of the telecommunications towers being used by your mobile phone when you use our locations-based services on your mobile phone or tablet) and other location information (for example, GPS measurements), photographs and other content you share with us when you use our services, date of birth, password details, answers to security questions and any other information you may give us.

 

4. Our Usage of Your Personal Information

 

We will share your information with other companies that are in alliance with Jovian Apparel Sdn Bhd, who may use it for their own business purposes, as set out in their privacy policy. These purposes may include financial reporting and analysis, strategic planning, the development of customer segmentation and metrics to provide a consistent view of our customer base, research and analytics, to help us source the right products in future and make better product recommendations, more effective targeting of our marketing campaigns, the creation of inspiring content and editorial features, the development of new products and collaboration opportunities with designer brands. It will also be used to provide more tailored marketing by phone, post, email, SMS or any other means (electronic or otherwise) and you expressly agree to such use.

 

Moving forward, we may engage third party business partners to provide information about you or to collect personal information on our behalf. We may also share or match your data with third party business partners to provide you with the products, services or information you ask for or for interest-based advertising. We may pass your information onto one or more of the following organisations: (i) data processing companies, mailing houses and other third party suppliers working on our Company’s behalf; (ii) ad-serving agencies and other advertising intermediaries; (iii) credit reference or fraud prevention agencies, which may keep a record of that information; (iv) regulatory bodies, government and enforcement agencies, such as the police authority.

 

Furthermore, we would receive requests for information from government departments, the police authority and other enforcement agencies should there be a case arise and requires such information disclosure. If this happens, there would be a proper legal basis for providing your personal information, to the opposite organization/party asking for it. We collate information about site traffic, sales, wish lists, and other commercial information which we may pass onto third parties, but this information does not include any details which can identify you personally.

 

5. Communication & Marketing


If you have made a purchase from our Website, we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail, post & telephone. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from selected third parties and us when you become a subscribed member of Jovian Online Store. All subscribed members have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by visiting ‘Your Details’ in ‘Your Account’ on the Website if you wish so. Otherwise, you can access ‘Your Account’ once you register and successfully login.

 

However, you have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing. At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update to which you have subscribed by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email communications which we might send you. Whenever you receive direct marketing from us, we will tell you how to unsubscribe for your conveniences. Alternatively you can change your marketing preferences by logging into My Account. To opt out of direct mail, please contact our Customer Care Consultant team at support@jovian.com.my If you tell us that you do not want to receive direct marketing, we will still contact you in order to provide you with products and services you request and for administration purposes.

 

6. Cookies


A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie that will save you time each time you re-visit the Website, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

 

7. Site Statistics


We may disclose aggregate statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made as required by our investors. We use an independent measurement and Research Company to gather data regarding the visitors to this Website on our behalf using cookies and code that is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors’ screen settings and other general information. This Website uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users. Further information regarding the way in which this information is obtained and used can be obtained by contacting us.

 

8. Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information  (Only Applicable for Account Activation)

 

You have the right to review and update your personal details. If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information we hold is not correct, please visit our online services and, after logging into the site using the "Sign In" menu on the home page, your personal information will be made available for review and change in the "My Account" section. Only you or, upon your request, our Customer Care team, may access your personal data from our online services using your user ID and password. Information may be changed online within "My Details", "Shipping Details" and "My Email Preferences". You can change or delete saved credit/debit card details each time you make a purchase. You will also be able to delete saved credit/debit card details by adding or editing a shipping/billing address. If you change your billing or shipping address while your order is still being processed, the order will be re-processed through security validation checks. If you prefer, you may contact us by email at support@jovian.com.my and we will amend your personal details.

 

9. Safeguarding Your Personal information


We will take reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided to us. We have put in place technology and security policies which are designed to protect the personal information we hold about you. We also follow the security procedures under the Personal Data Protection Act.